Adverse Possession in New York
[…] Adverse Possession in New York

The NYT has a lighthearted story by Sam Roberts about an abandoned railroad track right-of-way in Brooklyn.  Neighbors have enclosed and taken possession of the strip of land for their own ordinary purposes.  Reading the article led me to do some quick research: It turns out that, in 2008, the New York legislature enacted a statutory revision that seems to complicate what otherwise could have been the neighbors’ textbook common law adverse possession claim.

R.P.A.P. §§ 501(2), et seq., now states:

2.  Acquisition of title. An adverse possessor gains title to the occupied real property upon the expiration of the statute of limitations for an action to recover real property pursuant to subdivision (a) of section two hundred twelve of the civil practice law and rules, provided that the occupancy, as described in sections five hundred twelve and five hundred twenty-two of this article, has been adverse, under claim of right, open and notorious, continuous, exclusive, and actual.

3.  Claim of right.  A claim of right means a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor or property owner, as the case may be. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, claim of right shall not be required if the owner or owners of the real property throughout the statutory period cannot be  ascertained in  the records  of the county clerk, or the register of the county, of the county where such real property is situated, and located by reasonable means.

(Emphasis added.)

What strikes me as interesting, and discordant, about this statutory revision is a statement made by its main sponsor, Elizabeth Little, a Republican state senator from the North Country.  In a 2008 memorandum, quoted by Law of the Land, Senator Little wrote: